Friday, November 12, 2010

What is WRONG With Society?

What's NOT wrong is

Mrs. 4444 is the best.  She's hooking us all up at Half Past Kissin' Time for fun times and frags!



* According to news sources (like TMZ), Lil Wayne had a paternity suit filed against him.
Shocking! Just shocking!
He has four kids by four different mothers (should they be called that?).
And now, there is evidently a fifth.
This is all so hard for me to believe! ;)
What is WRONG with our society?


* Trammell told me he's figured out what's wrong with our society.
He volunteers in a kindergarten class helping kids read and write.
He overheard one of the kids singing:
"First comes LOVE...
then comes the baby in the baby carriage."


Yeah - that's what's wrong.


* Another thing that is wrong -
is this pretend global warming.
I WANT fall/winter weather!
We got ripped off yesterday.
It was supposed to start snowing Wednesday night
and we were supposed to wake up to 3-6" of snow.
Yesterday morning at 5 am, Brian lept out of bed and threw open the shutters
and then proclaimed "Liars!"
Not a flake!
Those stupid weather forecasters!


* Tonight is the LAST football game of the season.
What is wrong is that the last game SHOULD have been last week.  Our team is horrible and they somehow managed to win the first game of playoffs.
So we're advancing.
They will LOSE for sure tonight (spoken like a TRUE fan.)


So it's the LAST game for the Flag Boys!
EVERYONE is going out into Antartica (because even though it didn't snow, it's FREEZING) to cheer them on.
Except for me.
Sorry Parker.
I will not be able to support you.
I'll be somewhere warm - like a movie theater.........or my bed.


I will send you with handwarmers.
And I'll make you hot chocolate when you get home.
Cuz, I'm supportive like that.

 
* I have a pile of prescriptions to mail my parents.
They are on a mission for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Italy.
Rumor is: packages frequently don't get there.
They are plundered or "go missing."
I'm trying to think of ways to ensure my package arrives.
Hot tip: Don't write "Drugs" on the customs form!
I'm thinking of writing boring stuff that no one wants like - "socks"
My dad says that packages marked "Candy" usually make it.
I guess drugs are kind of like candy.
Hmmm....what else can I write?
"Poison" - no that would have the Postale workers opening it right away.
Something gross like "Hemorrhoid cream?"  No, because of translation, it would get opened just to see what it is.
Give me your suggestions!


* I am reading the WORST book right now.
It's stupid!
It looked cute.
There's no sex or violence or bad language. (That's good.  Did it look like a complaint?)
The characters are poorly written.
It's contrived.
It's not even remotely realistic.
I can't wait to finish it.
Yeah - I have a problem.  I can't just put it down and walk away.
I have to finish it.


* Thanksgiving Countdown!
Garrett comes home in 8 days.
Trammell gets home in 11 days.
And my friend Allen who is like family and comes nearly every year, arrives on Thanksgiving morning.
Thanksgiving will be EPIC!  Okay, maybe not as epic as when Allen, Margaret and I went out at midnight to "rearrange" those light deer in people's yards.  But hey, we're not 42 anymore.
It will still be EPIC!

Have a great weekend!
Gina

12 comments:

Mama Badger said...

Wrap the bottles in a pair of rolled up socks. That's how I used to get little toys over to people in Russia. The mail there gets looted something fierce. I used to buy little people, or matchbox cars, and a bag of a dozen pairs of plain white tube socks. No European in their right mind will steal tube socks. Fold the bottle into the middle (stuff it with cotton balls so it doesn't make a rattle). Voila. Theft proof.

Donna said...

I hate it when the weather forecasters get it so wrong! That happened a number of times last winter in Connecticut.

That's tricky about getting packages through in Rome. Hmmmm. Maybe go with "candy" if it has a good track record. It's really cool that your parents are serving a mission there!

I'm excited for Thanksgiving too! Less than two weeks away now! :)

Amy said...

They're not mother's Gina, they're baby momma's. I'm sure that there will be a lot more over the years, unless he does the smart thing and has a vasectomy.

Shirley said...

If you mark the package candy, make sure you have some candy in there to be stolen.

Unknown Mami said...

Drugs are like candy for some people.

Doreen McGettigan said...

I am truly worried about our future generations..
I hope your son made out okay with his gall bladder ultra sound. They have enough tests they make you go through before they take them out..I am glad mine is finally out but I'm still feeling 'ouchy' and 'grouchy'.
I cannot wait to feel 'normal' again.

Kirby3131 said...

When I was growing up my mother told me "Don't get pregnant." Do what you need to do to not conceive a child. No sex or birth control, no sex or birth control - those were my choices. These baby mommas and baby daddies obviously did not listen to my mother!

You didn't tell us the name of the worst book ever. I want to avoid it like the plague. I hate not finishing a book, even a bad one, but I've done it a couple of times.

Kristin _ The Goat

Karen MEG said...

Hemorrhoid cream - that's creative :)! Candy is actually a good idea.

and yes, we need deets on the book! I'm reading "Freedom" right now (isn't everyone?) and having a tough time staying with it. Perhaps the font size is the problem!

Happy weekend!

Mrs4444 said...

You're really funny this week, my friend; I'm grinning from ear to ear :)

I like the rolled up socks idea. Way too funny.

Lil Wayne himself just appears to be an advertisement for birth control! Kind of ironic...

Parker is so cute. Well, they're all so danged cute! You must miss them terribly when your gang isn't together. I'm happy Thanksgiving is drawing near...

Thanks for linking up this week!

Raven said...

We woke up to four inches of snow, which was wonderful except that I didn't know it was going to snow so I parked outside and we don't have a snow scraper for our car.

Julianna said...

I usually write "book" on it and it gets through. But, you heard right, Italy is famous for horrible postal service. Good luck.

And, yes, that is a major part of what's wrong with today's society. That, and lack of accountability.

Sandra said...

haha! I'm still laughing at writing "socks" on the package. That might work...unless the guy handling the package has a few holes in his...